FAQ

1. What is temporary employment?

Temporary employment is an employment relationship in which there are three basic parties: the Temporary Employment Agency (actual employer), the Temporary Employee and the Client (so-called Employer-Beneficiary) as a party for whom the Temporary Employee works.

In Poland, temporary employment is a relatively new form of work, but in the European Union it becomes increasingly significant every year, with more and more companies using the services of temporary employment agencies. Employees are hired by the Agency and then sent to work in the Employer-Beneficiary’s company for a specified period of time.

 

2. Who is a Temporary Employee?

A Temporary Employee is a person who is hired by the Temporary Employment Agency to work for a specified period of time for the Employer-Beneficiary and under his/her supervision.

 

3. How long a Temporary Employee can work for one Employer-Beneficiary?

Within 36 months, a Temporary Employee can work for one Employer-Beneficiary for a period not exceeding 18 months in total.

 

4. Are the services of the Temporary Employment Agency chargeable?

The Temporary Employment Agency In Temporis Polska Sp. z o.o. does not collect any fees from Employees, either for registration in the database of candidates or for finding employment.

 

5. Who signs the contract with an Employee?

Employees hired by In Temporis Polska Sp. z o. o. sign contracts with the Temporary Employment Agency. In accordance with the Act on Employment of Temporary Employees (Journal of Laws of 2003 No. 166, item 1608), our employees are delegated to work for our Clients (so-called Employers-Beneficiaries). Contracts are concluded usually for the period of one month and are renewed monthly.

 

6. Are there any limitations for a Temporary Employee regarding his/her work?

 The Temporary Employee cannot do the following work for the Employer-Beneficiary:

  • work which is particularly hazardous, within the meaning of the legal regulations issued pursuant to Article 23715 of the Labour Code;
  • work at the position held by an employee of the Employer-Beneficiary, during the period when the employee takes part in a strike;
  • work at the position that was held by an employee of the Employer-Beneficiary during the previous 3 months before the planned date of hiring a Temporary Employee, if the employment relationship with that employee was terminated for reasons not concerning him/her.

 

7. When is the remuneration paid?

The employees hired by the Polish Temporary Employment Agency In Temporis Polska Sp. z o.o. receive remuneration in their personal bank accounts. Remuneration based on the employment contract is transferred by the 10th day of the following month, after the calculation of hours is submitted by our Client. The transfer consists of: basic remuneration, payment for overtime* and bonuses* (*if available). For instance, if our employee begins work on 15 May, he/she receives the first full remuneration around 10 June. Remuneration for employees who work on the basis of civil law contracts is transferred to their personal bank accounts by the 21st day of the next month.

 

8. Who pays for medical examination necessary for work?

The employee is reimbursed for costs of medical examination after submitting an invoice. Medical examination is free of charge in health care institutions which signed contracts with In Temporis Polska Sp. z o.o. for performing medical tests of employees.

 

9. Is a Temporary Employee entitled to annual leave?

A Temporary Employee is entitled to two days of leave for each 30 days of working for one (or more than one) Employer-Beneficiary. If the period of work for an Employer-Beneficiary exceeds 6 months, the Employer-Beneficiary is obliged to grant the Temporary Employee holiday leave, proportionally to the annual leave the Employee is entitled to and at the time agreed with the Employee.

 

10. Is a Temporary Employee entitled to leave on demand?

In accordance with Article 1672 of the Labour Code, a Temporary Employee is entitled to leave on demand if he/she has worked for the Employer-Beneficiary for a period of 6 months or longer.

 

11. What elements should be included in the contract with a Temporary Employee?

The contract between a Temporary Employee and the Temporary Employment Agency should contain:

  • Date of concluding the contract and type of the contract;
  • Parties to the contract;
  • Name of the Employer-Beneficiary and the agreed period of carrying our temporary work for this Employer;
  • Name of the position;
  • Date of commencement of the temporary employment for the Employer-Beneficiary;
  • Remuneration for temporary work, dates and method of payment;
  • Terms and conditions of temporary employment (type, hours and place of work).

 

12. Can a person under 18 be a Temporary Employee?

In accordance with the Act on Employment of Temporary Employees (Article 26, sections 1 and 2), a Temporary Employment Agency can hire workers who are under 18 at the time of signing a contract. However, it must be remembered that provisions of the Labour Code on employment of juvenile workers (Chapter III, Article 200) must be applied in such cases, even in civil law contracts.

 

13. How long is the notice period for a Temporary Employee?

The notice is 3 days if the contract has been concluded for a period not exceeding 2 weeks, or one week if the contract has been concluded for more than 2 weeks.

An employment contract concluded with a Temporary Employee for a specified period of time can be terminated by notice before expiry of the contract.

 

14. What documents are necessary to conclude a contract between a Temporary Employee and the Temporary Employment Agency?

 To conclude a temporary employment contract with the Agency, an Employee should present:

  • ID card;
  • Bank account number for payment of remuneration for temporary work (the Employee must be the owner or a co-owner of this bank account);
  • NIP (Tax Identification Number) if available;
  • References and employment certificates from former employers (if available).

 

15. Is a Temporary Employee obliged to notify the Employment Office of commencement of temporary work if he/she has been registered as an unemployed person?

Yes, a person who has been employed on the basis of an employment contract or a civil law contract is obliged to inform the appropriate Employment Office about this fact within 7 days. The Employment Office can be notified personally or by registered mail.

EUCOOKIEDIRECTIVE_TEXT Privacy policyAgree